2017 Varsity Rugby

2017 Varsity Rugby
← 2016
2018 →

2017 Varsity Rugby was the 2017 edition of four rugby union competitions annually played between several university teams in South Africa. It was contested from 30 January to 17 April 2017 and was the tenth edition of these competitions.

Varsity Cup

The following teams competed in the 2017 Varsity Cup: CUT Ixias, Maties, NMMU Madibaz, NWU Pukke, UCT Ikey Tigers, UFS Shimlas, UJ, UP Tuks and Wits. Wits were promoted from the 2016 Varsity Shield to return to the Varsity Shield competition after a two-year absence.[1]

Varsity Shield

The following teams competed in the 2017 Varsity Shield: CPUT, Rhodes, TUT Vikings, UFH Blues, UKZN Impi, UWC and WSU All Blacks.[2]

Young Guns

Competition rules

There was nine participating universities in the 2017 Young Guns competition, the Under-20 sides of each of the nine Varsity Cup teams. These teams were divided into three regionalised pools and each team played every team in their pool twice over the course of the season, once at home and once away.

Teams received four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points were awarded to teams that scored four or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lost a match by eight points or less. Teams were ranked by log points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top four teams overall qualified for the title play-off semi-finals.

Teams

2017 Young Guns teams
Team University Stadium
CUT Young Guns Central Institute of Technology CUT Stadium, Bloemfontein
Maties Juniors Stellenbosch University Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
NMMU Young Guns Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
NWU Pukke Young Guns North-West University Fanie du Toit Sport Ground, Potchefstroom
UCT Trojans University of Cape Town UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
UFS Shimlas Young Guns University of the Free State Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
UJ Young Guns University of Johannesburg UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
UP Tuks Young Guns University of Pretoria LC de Villiers Stadium, Pretoria
Wits Young Guns University of the Witwatersrand Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg

Standings

The final standings for the 2017 Varsity Cup Young Guns were:[3]

2017 Varsity Cup Young Guns : North log
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA PD TB LB Pts
1 UP Tuks Young Guns 1 1 0 0 47 0 +47 1 0 5
2 UJ Young Guns 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Wits Young Guns 1 0 0 1 0 47 −47 0 0 0
2017 Varsity Cup Young Guns : Central log
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA PD TB LB Pts
1 UFS Shimlas Young Guns 1 1 0 0 38 17 +21 1 0 5
2 CUT Young Guns 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 NWU Pukke Young Guns 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2017 Varsity Cup Young Guns : South log
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA PD TB LB Pts
1 Maties Juniors 1 1 0 0 44 13 +31 1 0 5
2 NMMU Young Guns 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 UCT Trojans 1 0 0 1 13 44 −31 0 0 0
* Legend: Pos = Position, Pl = Played, W = Won, D = Drawn, L = Lost, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, PD = Points Difference, TF = Tries For, TA = Tries Against, TB = Try Bonus Points, LB = Losing Bonus Points, Pts = Log Points

The top four teams qualified to the Semi-Final.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by eight points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Matches

The following matches were played in the 2017 Varsity Young Guns competition:[3]

Round One

6 February 2017 NWU Pukke Young Guns 17–38 UFS Shimlas Young Guns Fanie du Toit Sport Ground, Potchefstroom  
16:15
Bye/s: CUT Young Guns, Maties Juniors, NMMU Young Guns, UCT Trojans, UJ Young Guns, UP Tuks Young Guns, Wits Young Guns

Round Two

13 February 2017 Maties Juniors 44–13 UCT Trojans Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch  
14:15


13 February 2017 Wits Young Guns 0–47 UP Tuks Young Guns Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg  
14:15
Bye/s: CUT Young Guns, NMMU Young Guns, NWU Pukke Young Guns, UFS Shimlas Young Guns, UJ Young Guns

Round Three

20 February 2017 CUT Young Guns v UFS Shimlas Young Guns CUT Stadium, Bloemfontein  
14:15


20 February 2017 Maties Juniors v NMMU Young Guns Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch  
14:15


20 February 2017 UJ Young Guns v UP Tuks Young Guns UJ Stadium, Johannesburg  
16:15
Bye/s: NWU Pukke Young Guns, UCT Trojans, Wits Young Guns

Round Four

27 February 2017 UCT Trojans v Maties Juniors UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town  
14:15


27 February 2017 UFS Shimlas Young Guns v NWU Pukke Young Guns Shimla Park, Bloemfontein  
14:15


27 February 2017 UP Tuks Young Guns v Wits Young Guns LC de Villiers Stadium, Pretoria  
14:15
Bye/s: CUT Young Guns, NMMU Young Guns, UJ Young Guns

Round Five

6 March 2017 NMMU Young Guns v UCT Trojans NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth  
14:15


6 March 2017 UFS Shimlas Young Guns v CUT Young Guns Shimla Park, Bloemfontein  
14:15


6 March 2017 UP Tuks Young Guns v UJ Young Guns LC de Villiers Stadium, Pretoria  
14:15
Bye/s: Maties Juniors, NWU Pukke Young Guns, Wits Young Guns

Round Six

13 March 2017 UCT Trojans v NMMU Young Guns UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town  
14:15


13 March 2017 Wits Young Guns v UJ Young Guns Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg  
14:15


13 March 2017 CUT Young Guns v NWU Pukke Young Guns CUT Stadium, Bloemfontein  
14:15
Bye/s: Maties Juniors, UFS Shimlas Young Guns, UP Tuks Young Guns

Round Seven

20 March 2017 NWU Pukke Young Guns v CUT Young Guns Fanie du Toit Sport Ground, Potchefstroom  
14:15


20 March 2017 NMMU Young Guns v Maties Juniors NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth  
14:15


20 March 2017 UJ Young Guns v Wits Young Guns UJ Stadium, Johannesburg  
14:15
Bye/s: UCT Trojans, UFS Shimlas Young Guns, UP Tuks Young Guns

Semi-Finals

27 March 2017 Team 1 v Team 4  
16:15


27 March 2017 Team 2 v Team 3  
16:15

Final

10 April 2017 Semi-final winner 1 v Semi-final winner 2  
19:00

Koshuis Rugby Championship

Competition rules

There was nine participating teams in the 2017 Steinhoff Koshuis Rugby Championship competition, the winners of the internal leagues of each of the nine Varsity Cup teams. These teams were divided into two pools (one with five teams and one with four teams) and each team played every team in their pool once over the course of the season, either at home or away.

Teams received four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points were awarded to teams that scored four or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lost a match by eight points or less. Teams were ranked by log points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

Three teams qualified for the title play-offs.

Teams

2017 Steinhoff Koshuis Rugby Championship
Team University Stadium
Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ) University of Johannesburg UJ Stadium
Steinhoff Cobras (UCT) University of Cape Town UCT Rugby Fields
Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz) Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University Madibaz Stadium
Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties) Stellenbosch University Danie Craven Stadium
Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) North-West University Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds
Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT) Central Institute of Technology CUT Rugby Stadium
Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks) University of Pretoria Tuks Rugby Stadium
Steinhoff Titans (Wits) University of the Witwatersrand Wits Rugby Stadium
Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) University of the Free State Xerox Shimla Park

Standings

The final standings for the 2017 Steinhoff Koshuis Rugby Championship were:[4]

Steinhoff Koshuis Championship (Koshuis 1) 2017 Log
Pos Team Pl W D L PD BP Pts
1 Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) 4 3 0 1 158 4 16
2 Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) 4 3 0 1 64 3 15
3 Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks) 4 2 0 2 -7 2 10
4 Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties) 4 2 0 2 -31 2 10
5 Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT) 4 0 0 4 -184 2 2
Steinhoff Koshuis Premiership (Koshuis 2) 2017 Log
Pos Team Pl W D L PD BP Pts
1 Steinhoff Cobras (UCT) 3 3 0 0 47 1 13
2 Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz) 3 2 0 1 13 0 8
3 Steinhoff Titans Wits) 3 1 0 2 0 1 5
4 Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ) 3 0 0 3 -60 0 0
* Legend: Pos = Position, Pl = Played, W = Won, D = Drawn, L = Lost, PD = Points Difference, BP = Bonus Points, Pts = Log Points

Three teams qualified to the play-offs.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by eight points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Matches

The following matches were played in the 2017 Steinhoff Koshuis Rugby Championship competition:[4]

Round One

13 February 2017 Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties) 18–29 Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) Danie Craven Stadium  
16:15 Report[5]
Bye/s: Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ), Steinhoff Cobras (UCT), Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz), Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT), Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks), Steinhoff Titans (Wits), Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas)

Round Two

20 February 2017 Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) 45 - 0 Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT) Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds  
16:15


20 February 2017 Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties) 5 - 57 Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) Danie Craven Stadium  
16:15
Bye/s: Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ), Steinhoff Cobras (UCT), Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz), Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks), Steinhoff Titans (Wits)

Round Three

27 February 2017 Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks) 24 - 34 Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties) Tuks Rugby Stadium  
16:15


27 February 2017 Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) 34 - 16 Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) Xerox Shimla Park  
16:15


27 February 2017 Steinhoff Cobras (UCT) 21 - 5 Steinhoff Titans (Wits) UCT Rugby Fields  
19:00
Bye/s: Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ), Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz), Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT)

Round Four

6 March 2017 Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) 95 - 5 Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT) Xerox Shimla Park  
16:15


6 March 2017 Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) 47 - 21 Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks) Fanie du Toit Sport Ground  
16:15


6 March 2017 Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz) 18 - 8 Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ) Madibaz Stadium  
16:15
Bye/s: Steinhoff Cobras (UCT), Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties), Steinhoff Titans (Wits)

Round Five

13 March 2017 Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT) 23 - 50 Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks) CUT Rugby Stadium  
16:15


13 March 2017 Steinhoff Titans (Wits) 2 - 18 Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz) Wits Rugby Stadium  
16:15


13 March 2017 Steinhoff Cobras (UCT) 28 - 10 Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ) UCT Rugby Fields  
19:00
Bye/s: Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties), Steinhoff Patria (Pukke), Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas)

Round Six

20 March 2017 Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz) 0 -13 Steinhoff Cobras (UCT) Madibaz Stadium  
16:15


20 March 2017 Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT) 31 - 53 Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties) CUT Rugby Stadium  
16:15


20 March 2017 Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks) 23 - 21 Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) Tuks Rugby Stadium  
16:15


20 March 2017 Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ) 0 - 32 Steinhoff Titans (Wits) UJ Stadium  
19:00
Bye/s: Steinhoff Patria (Pukke)

Round Seven

27 March 2017 Steinhoff Cobras (UCT) 39 - 13 Steinhoff Harlequins (Madibaz) UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00
Bye/s: Steinhoff Chiropractors (UJ), Steinhoff Patria (Pukke), Steinhoff Helderberg (Maties), Steinhoff Rhinos (CUT), Steinhoff Sonop (Tuks), Steinhoff Titans (Wits), Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas)

Final

17 April 2017 Steinhoff Vishuis (Shimlas) 25 - 10 Steinhoff Patria (Pukke) Tuks Rugby Stadium  
16:45

See also

References

  1. ^ "FNB Wits enjoy a dream run in the Varsity Shield to earn Varsity Cup promotion for 2017" (Press release). Varsity Cup. 5 April 2016. Archived from the original on 12 April 2016. Retrieved 12 April 2016.
  2. ^ "Varsity Rugby to expand in 2017" (Press release). Varsity Cup. 25 January 2016. Archived from the original on 12 April 2016. Retrieved 12 April 2016.
  3. ^ a b "Young Guns fixtures results". Varsity Cup. Archived from the original on 18 February 2017. Retrieved 20 February 2017.
  4. ^ a b "Steinhoff Koshuis Rugby Champs fixtures". Varsity Cup. Archived from the original on 21 February 2017. Retrieved 20 February 2017.
  5. ^ "Steinhoff Helderberg come up short in opening clash against Steinhoff Patria". Varsity Cup. 14 February 2017. Archived from the original on 20 February 2017. Retrieved 20 February 2017.

External links