2012 Varsity Rugby

2012 Varsity Rugby
← 2011
2013 →

The 2012 Varsity Cup was contested from 6 February to 9 April 2012. The tournament (also known as the FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International for sponsorship reasons) was the fifth season of the Varsity Cup, an annual inter-university rugby union competition featuring eight South African universities.

The tournament was won by UP Tuks for the first time; they beat Maties 29–21 in the final played on 9 April 2012. TUT Vikings were automatically relegated to the second-tier Varsity Shield competition for 2013, but UCT Ikey Tigers won their relegation play-off match against CUT Ixias to remain in the Varsity Cup for 2013.

Scoring

All four 2012 Varsity Rugby competitions will use a different scoring system to the regular system. Tries will be worth five points as usual, but conversions will be worth three points, while penalties and drop goals will only be worth two points.[1]

Varsity Cup

2012 Varsity Cup
CountriesSouth Africa
Date6 February – 9 April 2012
ChampionsUP Tuks (1st title)
Runners-upMaties
RelegatedTUT Vikings
Matches played31
Tries scored234
(average 7.5 per match)
Top point scorerWesley Dunlop (83)
Top try scorerChrysander Botha /
Andrew van Wyk (9)
← 2011
2013 →

Competition Rules

There are eight participating universities in the 2012 Varsity Cup. These teams will play each other once over the course of the season, either home or away.

Teams receive four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points are awarded to teams that score four or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lose a match by seven points or less. Teams are ranked by log points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top four teams will qualify for the title play-offs. In the semi-finals, the team that finishes first will have home advantage against the team that finishes fourth, while the team that finishes second will have home advantage against the team that finishes third. The winners of these semi-finals will play each other in the final, at the home venue of the higher-placed team.

The team that finishes eighth in the Varsity Cup will be relegated to the 2013 Varsity Shield. The team that finishes seventh in the Varsity Cup will play a promotion/relegation match against the second-placed Varsity Shield team for a place in the 2013 Varsity Cup.[2]

Teams

The following teams took part in the 2012 Varsity Cup competition:

2012 Varsity Cup teams
Team Name University Stadium
Maties Stellenbosch University Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
NMMU Madibaz Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
NWU Pukke North-West University Fanie du Toit Sport Ground, Potchefstroom
TUT Vikings Tshwane University of Technology TUT Stadium, Pretoria
UCT Ikey Tigers University of Cape Town UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
UFS Shimlas University of the Free State Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
UP Tuks University of Pretoria LC de Villiers Stadium, Pretoria
UJ University of Johannesburg UJ Stadium, Johannesburg

Standings

2012 Varsity Cup Log
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Tries For Tries Against Try Bonus Losing Bonus Points
1 UP Tuks 7 6 0 1 244 118 +126 31 16 5 1 30
2 Maties 7 6 1 0 206 84 +122 28 10 3 0 29
3 UJ 7 4 1 2 270 118 +152 35 15 5 1 24
4 NWU Pukke 7 4 1 2 237 163 +74 32 21 5 1 24
5 NMMU Madibaz 7 3 0 4 233 240 -7 33 33 4 0 16
6 UFS Shimlas 7 2 0 5 188 257 -69 22 34 2 1 11
7 UCT Ikey Tigers 7 1 1 5 164 195 -31 23 25 2 1 9
8 TUT Vikings 7 0 0 7 82 449 -467 10 60 2 0 2
The top 4 teams qualified for the Semi-Finals.
The seventh-placed team played in the Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs.
The bottom team was relegated.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by seven points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Fixtures and results

  • Fixtures are subject to change.
  • All times are South African (GMT+2).

Regular season

Round One
2012-02-06 UCT Ikey Tigers 10 – 38 UFS Shimlas UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00 Try: Dillyn Leyds
Francois van Wyk
Report Try: Kevin Luiters
PW van Vuuren
Pieter Rademan
Fanie van der Walt
Con: Nico Scheepers (4)
Pen: Nico Scheepers (3)
Referee: Jason Jaftha


2012-02-06 UP Tuks 23 – 8 UJ L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Try: Hayden Groepes
Franco Mostert
Jono Ross
Con: Wesley Dunlop (2)
Pen: Wesley Dunlop
Report Try: JR Esterhuizen
Con: Guy Cronjé
Referee: Joey Salmans


2012-02-06 Maties 52 – 2 TUT Vikings Craven Stadium  
19:00 Try: Wessel Coetzee
Grant Hattingh (3)
Os Hamman (2)
André Smith
Con: André Kemp (4)
Donald Stevens
Pen: André Kemp
Report Pen: Hansie Graaff Referee: Ben Crouse


2012-02-06 NMMU Madibaz 16 – 26 NWU Pukke Xerox NMMU Stadium  
19:00 Try: Jaco Otto
Quinton Crocker
Con: Gerrit Smith (2)
Report Try: Tiaan Dorfling
SW Oosthuizen
Andrew van Wyk (2)
Con: Gerhard Nortier (2)
Referee: Pro Legoete
Round Two
2012-02-13 TUT Vikings 0 – 40 UP Tuks TUT Stadium  
17:00 Report Try: Clayton Blommetjies
Jacques Momberg
Dabeon Draghoender
Willie du Plessis
penalty try
Con: Wesley Dunlop
Willie du Plessis (4)
Referee: Quinton Immelman


2012-02-13 NWU Pukke 12 – 14 Maties Fanie du Toit Stadium  
19:00 Try: Andrew van Wyk
Con: Gerhard Nortier
Pen: Gerhard Nortier (2)
Report Try: Ryan Nell
Gareth Light
Pen: André Kemp (2)
Referee: Tiaan Jonker


2012-02-13 UFS Shimlas 27 – 29 NMMU Madibaz Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Try: Robbie van Schalkwyk
Rynhardt Erwee
Oupa Nohoje
Con: Nico Scheepers (2)
Pen: Nico Scheepers (3)
Report Try: Jaco Swanepoel (2)
Martin Ferreira
André Goosen
Con: Gerrit Smith
Bradley Kretzman (2)
Referee: Ben Crouse


2012-02-13 UJ 29 – 15 UCT Ikey Tigers UJ Stadium  
19:00 Try: Chrysander Botha
Rudi Paige
Shaun Malton
Jaco Kriel
Con: Guy Cronjé (3)
Report Try: Nick Farrar
Damian de Allende
Con: Nick Holton
Pen: Nick Holton
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Round Three
2012-02-20 UJ 48 – 18 NMMU Madibaz UJ Stadium  
17:00 Try: Shaun Malton
Chrysander Botha (2)
JR Esterhuizen
François du Toit
Justin Wheeler
Con: Guy Cronjé (6)
Report Try: Ulrich Pretorius
Jaco Swanepoel
Roy Godfrey
Con: Gerrit Smith


2012-02-20 UP Tuks 40 – 20 NWU Pukke L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Try: Jacques Verwey
Dabeon Draghoender
Jacques Momberg
Clayton Blommetjies
Lohan Jacobs
Con: Wesley Dunlop (5)
Report Try: Andrew van Wyk (2)
Marius Fourie
Con: Gerhard Nortier
Pen: Gerhard Nortier


2012-02-20 Maties 20 – 7 UFS Shimlas Craven Stadium  
19:00 Try: André Smith
Gareth Light
Brummer Badenhorst
Con: André Kemp
Pen: André Kemp
Report Try: Jamba Ulengo
Pen: Nico Scheepers


2012-02-20 TUT Vikings 2 – 66 UCT Ikey Tigers TUT Stadium  
19:00 Pen: Ruan van Loo Report Try: Mark Winter
Liam Slatem
Dillyn Leyds
Rayn Smid (4)
Digby Webb
Nathan Nel
Con: Nick Holton (7)
Round Four
2012-02-27 NMMU Madibaz 23 – 21 UCT Ikey Tigers Xerox NMMU Stadium  
17:00 Try: Jaco Swanepoel
Quinton Crocker
Jaco Otto
Con: Gerrit Smith
Bradley Kretzman
Report Try: Dillyn Leyds (2)
Tiger Bax
Con: Nick Holton (2)
Referee: Quinton Immelman


2012-02-27 UFS Shimlas 18 – 50 UJ Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Try: Joubert Horn
Franna du Toit
Con: Nico Scheepers (2)
Pen: Nico Scheepers
Report Try: François du Toit
JR Esterhuizen (2)
Ruan Dreyer
Chrysander Botha
Johan van Deventer
Shane Kirkwood
Con: Guy Cronjé (5)


2012-02-27 Maties 23 – 22 UP Tuks Craven Stadium  
19:00 Try: Ryan Nell
Grant Hattingh
Hein van der Merwe
Con: Donald Stevens
André Kemp
Pen: Donald Stevens
Report Try: Grant Kemp
Clayton Blommetjies
Con: Wesley Dunlop (2)
Pen: Wesley Dunlop (3)
Referee: Jason Jaftha


2012-02-27 NWU Pukke 52 – 8 TUT Vikings Fanie du Toit Stadium  
19:00 Try: Andrew van Wyk
Lodewyk Uys
Joubert Engelbrecht (3)
Stompie de Wet
Tiaan Dorfling
Siya Mdaka
Con: Gerhard Nortier (3)
Tiaan Dorfling
Report Try: Hansie Graaff
Con: Melcolm Griffiths
Referee: Joey Salmans
Round Five
2012-03-05 UCT Ikey Tigers 29 – 29 NWU Pukke UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00 Try: Dillyn Leyds (2)
Wesley Chetty
Mark Winter
Con: Nick Holton (3)
Report Try: Stompie de Wet
Tiaan Dorfling
Joubert Engelbrecht
Gerhard Nortier
Con: Gerhard Nortier (3)
Referee: Jason Jaftha


2012-03-05 UP Tuks 48 – 18 UFS Shimlas L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Try: Riaan Britz (2)
Sabelo Nhlapo
Deon Helberg (2)
Juan Schoeman
Con: Wesley Dunlop (6)
Try: Reinhardt Erwee
Fanie van der Walt
Con: Nico Scheepers (2)
Pen: Nico Scheepers
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga


2012-03-05 UJ 93 – 0 TUT Vikings UJ Stadium  
19:00 Try: Shane Kirkwoord
Aubrey McDonald
JR Esterhuizen
Chrysander Botha (4)
Theuns Kotzé
Divan van Zyl
Adrian Vermeulen
Wessel du Rand
Wendal Wehr
Con: Theuns Kotzé (11)
Report


2012-03-05 NMMU Madibaz 26 – 42 Maties Xerox NMMU Stadium  
19:00 Try: Jaco Otto
Carl van Niekerk (2)
Tim Agaba
Con: Martin du Toit (2)
Report Try: Rob Herring (3)
Os Hamman
Wessel Coetzee (2)
Con: André Kemp (3)
André Smith
Round Six
2012-03-12 UFS Shimlas 56 – 36 TUT Vikings Xerox Shimla Park  
17:00 Try: Raymond Rhule
Armandt Koster
Stephan van der Merwe (2)
Willie Britz
Divandré Strydom
Jamba Ulengo
Con: Nico Scheepers (7)
Report Try: Gavin Engelbrecht
Hagen Mumba
Rikus de Beer
Wikus Botes
Con: Ruan van Loo (4)
Pen: Ruan van Loo (2)
Referee: Quinton Immelman


2012-03-12 Maties 45 – 5 UCT Ikey Tigers Craven Stadium  
19:00 Try: Grant Hattingh (2)
André Smith (2)
Helmut Lehmann
Wessel Coetzee
Con: André Kemp (3)
André Smith (2)
Report Try: Rayn Smid Referee: Ben Crouse


2012-03-12 UP Tuks 42 – 31 NMMU Madibaz L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Try: Jacques Verwey
Hayden Groepes
Juan Schoeman
Clayton Stewart
Okkie Kruger
Dabeon Draghoender
Con: Willie du Plessis (4)
Report Try: Howard Mnisi
Mayibuye Ndwandwa
Martin Ferreira
Martin du Toit
André Goosen
Con: Martin Du Toit (2)
Referee: Pro Legoete


2012-03-12 NWU Pukke 34 – 32 UJ Fanie du Toit Stadium  
19:00 Try: John-Roy Jenkinson
Spanner Pretorius (2)
Tiaan Dorfling
Con: Gerhard Nortier (4)
Pen: Gerhard Nortier
Report Try: Chrysander Botha
François du Toit (2)
Jacques Pretorius
Con: Guy Cronjé (4)
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Round Seven
2012-03-19 UCT Ikey Tigers 18 – 29 UP Tuks UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00


2012-03-19 UJ 10 – 10 Maties UJ Stadium  
19:00


2012-03-19 NWU Pukke 64 – 24 UFS Shimlas Fanie du Toit Stadium  
19:00


2012-03-19 TUT Vikings 34 – 90 NMMU Madibaz TUT Stadium  
19:00

Play-Off Games

Semi-Finals
2012-03-26 UP Tuks 53 – 24 NWU Pukke L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
16:30


2012-03-26 Maties 23 – 0 UJ Craven Stadium  
19:00
Final
2012-04-09 UP Tuks 29 – 21 Maties L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Try: Trompie Pretorius rugby ball 4'
Basil Short rugby ball 33'
Lohan Jacobs rugby ball 41'
Franco Mostert rugby ball 64'
Con: Wesley Dunlop 34', 42', 65' (3/4)
Try: André Smith rugby ball 20'
Hugo Kloppers rugby ball 36'
Hein van der Merwe rugby ball 82'
Con: Donald Stevens 21' (1/2)
André Kemp 83' (1/1)

Honours

2012 FNB Varsity Cup Champions:
UP Tuks (1st title)
Player That Rocks: Wesley Dunlop, UP Tuks
Forward That Rocks: Jaco Swanepoel, NMMU Madibaz
Back That Rocks: Clayton Blommetjies, UP Tuks
Top Try Scorers: Chrysander Botha, UJ
Andrew van Wyk, NWU Pukke (9)
Top Points Scorer: Wesley Dunlop, UP Tuks (83)

Varsity Shield

2012 Varsity Shield
ChampionsWits
Runners-upCUT Ixias
PromotedWits
Matches played21
Tries scored126
(average 6 per match)
Top point scorerJannie Myburgh, CUT Ixias (108)
Top try scorerInus Kritzinger, CUT Ixias
Alec Mhlanga, CUT Ixias
Cheslyn Roberts, UWC (6)
← 2011
2013 →

Competition Rules

There are five participating universities in the 2012 Varsity Shield. These teams will play each other twice over the course of the season, once at home and once away.[3]

Teams receive four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points are awarded to teams that score four or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lose a match by seven points or less. Teams are ranked by log points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top two teams will qualify for the title play-offs. The team that finishes first will have home advantage against the team that finishes second.

The team that wins the Varsity Shield will be promoted to the 2013 Varsity Cup.

The team that loses in the play-off final will play a promotion/relegation match against the seventh placed Varsity Cup team for a place in the 2013 Varsity Cup.[4]

The team that finishes bottom might also be challenged to play in a play-off.

Participating teams

Location of teams in 2012 Varsity Shield
Varsity Shield
Team Name University Stadium
CUT Ixias Central University of Technology CUT Stadium
UFH Blues University of Fort Hare Davidson Rugby Field
UKZN Impi University of KwaZulu-Natal Peter Booysen Sports Park
UWC University of the Western Cape UWC Sport Stadium
Wits University of the Witwatersrand Wits Rugby Stadium

Standings

2012 Varsity Shield Log
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Tries For Tries Against Try Bonus Losing Bonus Points
1 CUT Ixias 8 6 0 2 283 120 +163 35 12 4 1 29
2 Wits 8 6 1 1 210 124 +86 25 16 3 0 29
3 UWC 8 4 0 4 230 242 -12 29 34 4 1 21
4 UFH Blues 8 3 1 4 143 235 -92 17 30 1 0 15
5 UKZN Impi 8 0 0 8 111 256 -145 16 30 1 2 3
The top 2 teams qualified for the Final.
The winner of the Final will be promoted.
The loser of the Final will play in the Promotion/Relegation Play-Off.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by seven points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Fixtures and results

  • Fixtures are subject to change.
  • All times are South African (GMT+2).

Regular season

Round One
2012-01-30 CUT Ixias 25 – 12 Wits CUT Stadium  
17:00 Tries: Inus Kritzinger
Stephen Griesel
Danie van der Merwe
Con: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Pen: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Report Try: Ryan Odendaal
Con: Kyle Peyper
Pens: Kyle Peyper (2)
Cards: Charles Baggott Yellow card
Referee: François Groenewald


2012-01-30 UFH Blues 13 – 36 UWC Davidson Rugby Field  
19:00 Tries: Abongile Dlani
Sihle Mtwa
Con: Teboho Makuru
Cards: Vuyisani Mavuso Yellow card
Itumeleng Mokae Yellow card
Report Tries: Cheslyn Roberts (3)
penalty try
Cons: Charl van Vollenhoven (2)
Warrick Rhoda (2)
Pen: Charl van Vollenhoven
Warrick Rhoda
Cards: Garth Adense Yellow card
Samuel Borsah Yellow card
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Bye/s: UKZN Impi
Round Two
2012-02-03 Wits 58 – 16 UFH Blues Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Riaan Arends (2)
Brent Crossley
Devin Montgomery
Charles Baggott
Oliver Rochat
Ruan Noeth
Heinke Hartdegen
Cons: Kyle Peyper (6)
Report Tries: Garth van Rayner (2)
Cons: Teboho Makuru (2)
Cards: Nkosi Nofuma Yellow card
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin


2012-02-03 UKZN Impi 10 – 30 CUT Ixias Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00 Tries: Leon Stevens
Hanno Botha
Cards: Gerrit Fourie Yellow card
Report Tries: Baksteen van Heerden
Nico Steenkamp
Inus Kritzinger
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (3)
Pens: Jannie Myburgh (2)
DG: Jannie Myburgh
Cards: Juan Hugo Red card
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Bye/s: UWC
Round Three
2012-02-06 Wits 43 – 20 UWC Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Rinus Bothma
Bronson Lange
Charles Baggott
Devin Montgomery
Riaan Arends
Sam Peters
Cons: Kyle Peyper (3)
Pens: Kyle Peyper (2)
Report Tries: Njabulo Ndlovu
Maxwel Andrews
Cheslyn Roberts
Con: Ambrose Steyn
Pen: Charl van Vollenhoven
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren


2012-02-06 UFH Blues 36 – 21 UKZN Impi Davidson Rugby Field  
19:00 Tries: Garth van Rayner (2)
Onke Dubase
Aziyena Mandaba
Sibabalwe Mtsulwana
Cons: Masixole Banda (3)
Pen: Masixole Banda
Report Tries: Leon Stevens
Carl Meyer
Marc Colia
Cons: Carl Meyer
Jaco Potgieter
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Bye/s: CUT Ixias
Round Four
2012-02-13 UWC 61 – 10 UKZN Impi UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Cheslyn Roberts (2)
Warrick Rhoda
Charlton van Jaarsveld
Oswill Mentoor
Denzil Lindoor
Denzil Willemse
JP Kellerman
Cons: Ambrose Steyn (7)
Report Tries: Levi Swartz
Leon Stevens
Referee: François Groenewald


2012-02-13 CUT Ixias 34 – 19 UFH Blues CUT Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Danie van der Merwe
Alec Mhlanga
Charles Hitchcock
Gavin Annandale
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Inus Kritzinger (2)
Pen: Jannie Myburgh
Report Tries: Sanesilo Ngoma
Billy Dutton
Con: Masixole Banda
Pens: Masixole Banda (3)
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Bye/s: Wits
Round Five
2012-02-20 UWC 37 – 23 CUT Ixias UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Donavon Williams
Njabulo Ndlovu
Warrick Rhoda
Justin McKay
Cons: Ambrose Steyn (3)
Pens: Ambrose Steyn (4)
Report Jannie Myburgh
Alec Mhlanga
Gavin Annandale
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Pen: Jannie Myburgh
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin


2012-02-20 UKZN Impi 10 – 18 Wits Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00 Tries: Hanno Botha
Levy Swartz
Report Tries: Rinus Bothma
Con: Kyle Peyper
Pens: Kyle Peyper (3)
Blake Dismore
DG: Kyle Peyper
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Bye/s: UFH Blues
Round Six
2012-02-27 Wits 20 – 16 CUT Ixias Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Brent Crossley
KK Kgame
Cons: Kyle Peyper (2)
Pens: Kyle Peyper (2)
Report Tries: Grant Shai
Petri Coetzee
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (2)


2012-02-27 UWC 21 – 23 UFH Blues UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Bradley Mentoor (2)
Frederick Muller Cons: Ambrose Steyn (2)
Report Tries: Lundi Ralarala
Masixole Banda (2)
Cons: Masixole Banda (2)
Pen: Masixole Banda
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Bye/s: UKZN Impi
Round Seven
2012-03-05 UFH Blues 10 – 10 Wits Davidson Rugby Field  
17:00 Try: Masixole Banda
Con: Masixole Banda
Pen: Masixole Banda
Report Try: Charles Baggott
Con: Kyle Peyper
Pen: Kyle Peyper
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin


2012-03-05 CUT Ixias 42 – 4 UKZN Impi CUT Stadium  
19:00
Bye/s: UWC
Round Eight
2012-03-12 CUT Ixias 73 – 8 UWC CUT Stadium  
19:00 Report


2012-03-12 Wits 21 – 12 UKZN Impi Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Report
Bye/s: UFH Blues
Round Nine
2012-03-19 UWC 15 – 28 Wits UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00


2012-03-19 UKZN Impi 15 – 16 UFH Blues Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00
Bye/s: CUT Ixias
Round Ten
2012-03-26 UKZN Impi 29 – 32 UWC Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00


2012-03-26 UFH Blues 10 – 40 CUT Ixias Davidson Rugby Field  
19:00
Bye/s: Wits

Play-Off Games

Final
2012-04-02 CUT Ixias 17 – 19 Wits CUT Stadium  
17:00 Report Referee: Gerrie de Bruin

Squads

The following players made at least one matchday squad during the season:

Honours

2012 FNB Varsity Shield Champions:
Wits (1st title)
Player That Rocks: Masixole Banda, UFH Blues
Forward That Rocks: Charlton van Jaarsveld, UWC
Back That Rocks: Inus Kritzinger, CUT Ixias
Top Try Scorers: Inus Kritzinger, CUT Ixias
Alec Mhlanga, CUT Ixias
Cheslyn Roberts, UWC (6)
Top Points Scorer: Jannie Myburgh, CUT Ixias (108)

Promotion/Relegation

Promotion/Relegation Play-Off

2013 Varsity Cup Play-Off

2012-04-09 UCT Ikey Tigers 60 – 21 CUT Ixias  
15:00 Report

2013 Varsity Shield Play-Off

2012-07-28 UKZN Impi 14 – 8 NWU Vaal Triangle  
15:00 Scoreboard[5]

Young Guns

Competition Rules

There are eight participating universities in the 2012 Young Guns competition. These teams are divided into two pools (the FNB pool and the Steinhoff pool) and will play the other teams in the pool once over the course of the season, either home or away.

Teams receive four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points are awarded to teams that score four or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lose a match by seven points or less. Teams are ranked by log points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top two teams in each pool will qualify for the title play-offs. In the semi-finals, the teams that finish first will have home advantage against the teams that finish second in their respective pools. The winners of these semi-finals will play each other in the final.[6]

Participating teams

Young Guns
Team Name Sponsored Name University Stadium
Maties Juniors Steinhoff Maties Juniors Stellenbosch University Craven Stadium
NMMU Young Guns FNB NMMU Young Guns Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University Xerox NMMU Stadium
NWU Pukke Young Guns FNB NWU Pukke Young Guns North-West University Fanie du Toit Stadium
TUT Vikings Young Guns FNB TUT Vikings Young Guns Tshwane University of Technology TUT Stadium
UCT Trojans FNB UCT Trojans University of Cape Town UCT Rugby Fields
UFS Shimlas Young Guns FNB UFS Shimlas Young Guns University of the Free State Xerox Shimla Park
UJ Young Guns FNB UJ Young Guns University of Johannesburg UJ Stadium
UP Tuks Young Guns FNB UP Tuks Young Guns University of Pretoria L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium

Standings

2012 Young Guns FNB Pool Log
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Tries For Tries Against Try Bonus Losing Bonus Points
1 UP Tuks Young Guns 3 3 0 0 248 41 +207 32 5 3 0 15
2 UFS Shimlas Young Guns 3 2 0 1 147 76 +71 20 8 3 1 12
3 UCT Trojans 3 1 0 2 73 95 -22 9 13 1 1 6
4 TUT Vikings 3 0 0 3 22 278 -256 2 37 0 0 0
2012 Young Guns Steinhoff Pool Log
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Tries For Tries Against Try Bonus Losing Bonus Points
1 Maties Juniors 3 2 0 1 128 52 +76 18 6 3 1 12
2 NWU Pukke Young Guns 3 2 0 1 139 55 +84 17 8 2 1 11
3 UJ Young Guns 3 2 0 1 106 79 +27 14 10 2 1 11
4 NMMU Young Guns 3 0 0 3 21 208 -187 3 28 0 0 0
The top 2 teams in each pool will qualify for the Semi-Finals.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by seven points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Fixtures and results

  • Fixtures are subject to change.
  • All times are South African (GMT+2).

Regular season

Round One
2012-02-06 UCT Trojans 20 – 27 UFS Shimlas Young Guns UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00


2012-02-06 NMMU Young Guns 5 – 87 NWU Pukke Young Guns Xerox NMMU Stadium  
17:00 Report
Round Two
2012-02-13 TUT Vikings Young Guns 0 – 146 UP Tuks Young Guns TUT Stadium  
15:20 Report


2012-02-13 NWU Pukke Young Guns 20 – 23 Maties Juniors Fanie du Toit Stadium  
17:00
Round Three
2012-02-20 UJ Young Guns 47 – 16 NMMU Young Guns UJ Stadium  
15:20


2012-02-20 TUT Vikings Young Guns 2 – 45 UCT Trojans TUT Stadium  
17:00
Round Five
2012-03-05 UP Tuks Young Guns 36 – 33 UFS Shimlas Young Guns L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
15:20 Report
Round Six
2012-03-12 UFS Shimlas Young Guns 89 – 20 TUT Vikings Young Guns Xerox Shimla Park  
15:20 Report


2012-03-12 Maties Juniors 74 – 0 NMMU Young Guns Craven Stadium  
17:00 Report


2012-03-12 NWU Pukke Young Guns 32 – 27 UJ Young Guns Fanie du Toit Stadium  
17:00 Report
Round Seven
2012-03-19 UJ Young Guns 32 – 31 Maties Juniors UJ Stadium  
17:00


2012-03-19 UCT Trojans 8 – 66 UP Tuks Young Guns UCT Rugby Fields  
19:00

Play-Off Games

Semi-Finals
2012-03-26 Maties Juniors 28 – 8 UFS Shimlas Young Guns Craven Stadium  


2012-03-26 UP Tuks Young Guns 23 – 18 NWU Pukke Young Guns L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
Final
2012-04-02 Maties Juniors 26 – 35 UP Tuks Young Guns Craven Stadium  

Honours

2012 FNB Young Guns Champions:
UP Tuks Young Guns (1st title)

Koshuis Rugby Championship

Competition Rules

There are eight participating teams in the 2012 Koshuis Rugby Championship - the winners of the internal leagues of each of the eight Varsity Cup teams. These teams are divided into two pools (the Penny Pinchers pool and the Hertz pool) and will play the other teams in the pool once over the course of the season, either home or away.

Teams receive four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points are awarded to teams that score four or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lose a match by seven points or less. Teams are ranked by log points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top two teams in each pool will qualify for the title play-offs. In the semi-finals, the teams that finish first will have home advantage against the teams that finish second in their respective pools. The winners of these semi-finals will play each other in the final.[7]

Participating teams

Koshuis Rugby Championship
Koshuis Name University Team Name University Team
Bastion UJ University of Johannesburg
Cobras UCT Ikey Tigers University of Cape Town
Dagbreek Maties Stellenbosch University
Monitor TUT Vikings Tshwane University of Technology
Mopanie UP Tuks University of Pretoria
Oppidani NMMU Madibaz Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
Patria NWU Pukke North-West University
Vishuis UFS Shimlas University of the Free State

Standings

2012 Koshuis Rugby Championship Penny Pinchers Pool Log
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Bonus Points Points
1 Vishuis, UFS Shimlas 3 3 0 0 174 45 +129 2 14
2 Dagbreek, Maties 3 2 0 1 72 46 +26 2 10
3 Mopanie, UP Tuks 3 1 0 2 75 50 +25 3 7
4 Monitor, TUT Vikings 3 0 0 3 37 217 -180 0 0
2012 Koshuis Rugby Championship Hertz Pool Log
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Bonus Points Points
1 Patria, NWU Pukke 3 2 0 1 156 57 +99 4 12
2 Cobras, UCT Ikey Tigers 3 2 0 1 96 61 +35 3 11
3 Bastion, UJ 3 2 0 1 84 86 -2 1 9
4 Oppidani, NMMU Madibaz 3 0 0 3 36 168 -132 0 0
The top 2 teams in each pool will qualify for the Semi-Finals.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by seven points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Fixtures and results

  • All times are South African (GMT+2).

Regular season

Round One
2012-02-13 Bastion, UJ 26 – 24 Cobras, UCT Ikey Tigers UJ Stadium  
17:00 Report


2012-02-13 Monitor, TUT Vikings 8 – 42 Mopanie, UP Tuks TUT Stadium  
19:00 Report
Round Two
2012-02-20 Dagbreek, Maties 14 – 15 Vishuis, UFS Shimlas Craven Stadium  
17:00 Report


2012-02-20 Bastion, UJ 37 – 18 Oppidani, NMMU Madibaz UJ Stadium  
19:00 Report
Round Three
2012-02-27 Dagbreek, Maties 16 – 15 Mopanie, UP Tuks Craven Stadium  
17:00 Report


2012-02-27 Oppidani, NMMU Madibaz 10 – 44 Cobras, UCT Ikey Tigers Xerox NMMU Stadium  
19:00 Report
Round Four
2012-03-05 Cobras, UCT Ikey Tigers 28 – 25 Patria, NWU Pukke UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00 Report


2012-03-05 Mopanie, UP Tuks 18 – 26 Vishuis, UFS Shimlas L.C. de Villiers Rugby Stadium  
17:00 Report
Round Five
2012-03-12 Patria, NWU Pukke 44 – 21 Bastion, UJ Fanie du Toit Stadium  
17:00 Report


2012-03-12 Vishuis, UFS Shimlas 133 – 13 Monitor, TUT Vikings Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Report

Play-Off Games

Semi-Finals
2012-03-26 Patria, NWU Pukke 9 – 12 Dagbreek, Maties Fanie du Toit Stadium  
18:00 Report


2012-03-26 Vishuis, UFS Shimlas 30 – 5 Cobras, UCT Ikey Tigers Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Report
Final
2012-04-09 Dagbreek, Maties 26 – 44 Vishuis, UFS Shimlas Craven Stadium  
16:45 Report

Honours

2012 Steinhoff Koshuis Rugby Champions:
Vishuis, UFS Shimlas (2nd title)

See also

References

  1. ^ "VC Rugby 'points' ahead". varsitycup.co.za. 2011-11-17. Retrieved 2011-11-17.
  2. ^ "Varsity Cup Competition Rules 2012". varsitycup.co.za. Archived from the original on 2013-04-21. Retrieved 2012-04-09.
  3. ^ "CUT to open the innings!". varsitycup.co.za. 2011-09-09. Retrieved 2011-09-14.
  4. ^ "Varsity Shield Competition Rules 2012". varsitycup.co.za. Archived from the original on 2013-04-21. Retrieved 2012-04-09.
  5. ^ "SA Rugby Match Centre – FNB Univ of Natal 14-8 NWU Vaal Triangle". South African Rugby Union. 28 July 2012. Retrieved 15 November 2016.
  6. ^ "Varsity Young Guns Competition Rules 2012". varsitycup.co.za. Archived from the original on 2013-04-22. Retrieved 2012-04-09.
  7. ^ "Steinhoff Koshuis Competition Rules 2012". varsitycup.co.za. Archived from the original on 2013-04-21. Retrieved 2012-04-09.

External links