2011 Varsity Cup

2011 Varsity Cup
CountriesSouth Africa
Date7 February – 11 April 2011
ChampionsUCT Ikey Tigers (1st title)
Runners-upUP Tuks
RelegatedNone
Matches played31
Tries scored166
(average 5.4 per match)
Top point scorerDemetri Catrakilis (136)
Top try scorerTherlow Pietersen (7)
← 2010
2012 →

The 2011 Varsity Cup was contested from 7 February to 11 April 2011. The tournament (also known as the FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International for sponsorship reasons) was the fourth season of the Varsity Cup, an annual inter-university rugby union competition featuring eight South African universities.

The tournament was won by UCT Ikey Tigers for the first time; they beat UP Tuks 26–16 in the final played on 11 April 2011. TUT Vikings won their relegation play-off match against CUT Ixias to remain in the Varsity Cup for 2012.

Competition

Varsity Cup

There were eight participating universities in the 2011 Varsity Cup. These teams played each other once over the course of the season, either home or away.

Teams received four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points were awarded to teams that scored 4 or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lost a match by 7 points or less. Teams were ranked by points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top 4 teams qualified for the title play-offs. In the semi-finals, the team that finished first had home advantage against the team that finished fourth, while the team that finished second had home advantage against the team that finished third. The winners of these semi-finals played each other in the final, at the home venue of the higher-placed team.

Varsity Shield

There were five participating universities in the 2011 Varsity Shield. These teams played each other twice over the course of the season, once at home and once away.

Teams received four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points were awarded to teams that scored 4 or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lost a match by 7 points or less. Teams were ranked by points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).

The top two teams qualified for the title play-offs. The team that finished first had home advantage against the team that finished second.

Teams

The following teams took part in the 2011 Varsity Cup competition:

2011 Varsity Cup teams
Team Name University Stadium
Maties Stellenbosch University Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
NMMU Madibaz Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University NMMU Stadium, Port Elizabeth
NWU Pukke North-West University Fanie du Toit Sport Ground, Potchefstroom
TUT Vikings Tshwane University of Technology TUT Stadium, Pretoria
UCT Ikey Tigers University of Cape Town UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
UFS Shimlas University of the Free State Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
UP Tuks University of Pretoria LC de Villiers Stadium, Pretoria
UJ University of Johannesburg UJ Stadium, Johannesburg

The following teams took part in the 2011 Varsity Shield competition:

2011 Varsity Shield teams
Team Name University Stadium
CUT Ixias Central University of Technology CUT Stadium, Bloemfontein
UFH Blues University of Fort Hare Davidson Rugby Field, Alice
UKZN Impi University of KwaZulu-Natal Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pietermaritzburg
UWC University of the Western Cape UWC Sport Stadium, Cape Town
Wits University of the Witwatersrand Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg

Squads

Varsity Cup

Varsity Shield

Varsity Cup

Table

2011 Varsity Cup Table
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Tries For Tries Against Try Bonus Losing Bonus Points
1 UJ 7 6 0 1 198 159 +40 23 18 3 0 27
2 UCT Ikey Tigers 7 5 0 2 213 134 +79 23 16 3 0 23
3 UFS Shimlas 7 5 0 2 181 151 +30 23 17 2 1 23
4 UP Tuks 7 4 0 3 203 139 +64 25 15 4 2 22
5 Maties 7 4 0 3 209 138 +71 24 15 4 1 21
6 NWU Pukke 7 2 0 5 173 166 +7 22 18 3 1 12
7 NMMU Madibaz 7 1 0 6 112 245 -133 11 31 1 2 7
8 TUT Vikings 7 1 0 6 138 296 -158 15 36 2 0 6
The top 4 teams qualified for the Semi-Finals.
The bottom team qualified for the Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by seven points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Fixtures and results

  • Fixtures are subject to change.
  • All times are South African (UTC+2).

Regular season

Round One
2011-02-07 UFS Shimlas 10 – 26 UCT Ikey Tigers Xerox Shimla Park  
17:00 Tries: Hanno Pieterse 73'c
Con: George Whitehead (1/1)
Pen: Franna du Toit 39' (1/1)
Report Tries: Don Armand 18'c
Sabelo Siyakatshana 69'c
Con: Demetri Catrakilis (2/2)
Pen: Demetri Catrakilis 47', 55', 61', 80' (4/4)
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Tiaan Jonker


2011-02-07 Maties 32 – 6 NWU Pukke Craven Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Helmut Lehman 42'c
Hugo Kloppers 53'c
Os Hamman 66'c
Tshotsho Mbovane 77'm
Con: Donald Stevens (2/2)
André Kemp (1/2)
Pen: Donald Stevens 13', 23' (2/2)
Report DG: Niëll Jacobs 17', 24' (2/2) Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga


2011-02-07 NMMU Madibaz 8 – 37 UP Tuks Xerox NMMU Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Theunis Dercksen 75'm
Pen: Marius Muller 6' (1/5)
Cards: Theunis Dercksen yellow card 30' to 41'
Report Tries: Hayden Groepes 29'c
Jono Ross 31'c
Wesley Dunlop 55'm
Jean du Plessis 71'm
Jurgen Visser 78'c
Con: Wesley Dunlop (2/3)
Marnitz Boshoff (1/2)
Pen: Wesley Dunlop 10', 36' (2/2)
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Quinton Immelman


2011-02-07 TUT Vikings 23 – 33 UJ TUT Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Andisa Gqobo 39'c
Vince Gwavu 42'c
Con: Ruan Boshoff (2/2)
Pen: Ruan Boshoff 10', 12', 57' (3/5)
Cards: Wikus Botes yellow card 32' to 42'
Hansie Graaff yellow card 59' to 70'
Anton Krynauw yellow card 71' to 80'
Report Tries: Harry Collins 47'm
Justin Wheeler 64'm
Earl Lewis 71'c
Yssel Swanepoel 75'c
Con: Theuns Kotzé (2/4)
Pen: Theuns Kotzé 2', 32', 52' (3/4)
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Round Two
2011-02-14 NMMU Madibaz 16 – 21 UJ Xerox NMMU Stadium  
17:00 Try: Wade Roos 29'c
Con: Marius Muller (1/1)
Pens: Marius Muller 52', 57', 63' (3/5)
Report Tries: Wigan Pekeur 9'm
Luan Steenkamp 45'c
Con: Theuns Kotzé (1/2)
Pens: Theuns Kotzé 8', 37', 61' (3/3)
Referee: François Groenewald


2011-02-14 NWU Pukke 8 – 36 UCT Ikey Tigers Fanie du Toit Stadium  
19:00 Try: Willem Barnard 4'm
Pen: Johann Laker 2' (1/2)
Report Tries: Tiger Bax 25'm
Therlow Pietersen 30'c
Nizaam Carr 36'c
Paul Cohen 46'm
Cons: Demetri Catrakilis (2/4)
Pens: Demetri Catrakilis 59', 68', 74', 80' (4/5)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Ben Crouse


2011-02-14 UP Tuks 34 – 46 TUT Vikings Tuks Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Jurgen Visser 1'c
Deon Helberg 7'm
Marnitz Boshoff 16'c
Warwick Tecklenburg 23'm
Jono Ross 63'c
Cons: Wesley Dunlop (2/4)
Marnitz Boshoff (1/1)
Pen: Wesley Dunlop 27' (1/1)
Card: Jean du Plessis Red card 33'
Report Tries: Johan Pieterse 18'c, 60'c
Vince Gwavu 35'c
Wessel Cronjé 40'c
Andisa Gqobo 48'm
Hansie Graaff 75'c
Cons: Ruan Boshoff (5/6)
Pens: Ruan Boshoff 30', 45' (2/4)
Referee: Matt Kemp


2011-02-14 UFS Shimlas 21 – 15 Maties Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Tries: Charl Weideman 10'c
Jamba Ulengo 64'm
Con: Franna du Toit (1/1)
Pens: Franna du Toit 24' (1/1)
Shaun Davids 54', 76' (2/2)
Report Pens: Donald Stevens 39', 45', 51', 63' (4/4)
DG: André Kemp 26' (1/1)
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Dilbert November
Round Three
2011-02-21 TUT Vikings 12 – 44 Maties TUT Stadium  
17:00 Tries: JJ Breet 39'c
Hansie Graaff 65'm
Con: Ruan Boshoff (1/2)
Card: Thom Seabala yellow card 52' to 64'
Report Tries: Ryan Nell 29'm
Tertius Daniller 34'c
Donald Stevens 50'c
Penalty try 52'c
Tythan Adams 62'c, 71'm
Cons: Donald Stevens (3/4)
André Kemp (1/2)
Pens: Donald Stevens 21', 44' (2/3)
Referee: Archie Sehlako


2011-02-21 UJ 28 – 24 UFS Shimlas UJ Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Lolo Waka 60'm
Ruan Dreyer 66'c
François du Toit 77'c
Cons: Theuns Kotzé (2/3)
Pens: Theuns Kotzé 15', 23' (2/2)
DG: Theuns Kotzé 33' (1/1)
Card: Danny Botha yellow card 37' to 48'
Report Tries: Enrico Acker 19'c
Cameron Jacobs 38'c
Zandré de Bruin 45'c
Cons: Shaun Davids (3/3)
Pen: Shaun Davids 28'
Referee: Quinton Immelman


2011-02-21 NWU Pukke 10 – 35 UP Tuks Fanie du Toit Stadium  
19:00 Try: Cecil Dumond 57'c
Con: Cecil Dumond (1/1)
Pen: Johann Laker 14' (1/2)
Report Tries: Danie Faasen 22'c, 52'm
Arno Botha 27'c
Hayden Groepes 40'm
Jurgen Visser 75'm
Cons: Wesley Dunlop (2/5)
Pens: Wesley Dunlop 9', 20' (2/2)
Referee: Tiaan Jonker


2011-02-21 UCT Ikey Tigers 49 – 12 NMMU Madibaz UCT Rugby Fields  
19:00 Tries: Eben Etzebeth 24'm
Ricky Rijs 40'c
Francois van Wyk 45'm
Nic Groom 49'c
Therlow Pietersen 53'm
Pallo Manuiel 62'm
Cons: Demetri Catrakilis (2/6)
Pens: Demetri Catrakilis 1', 7', 13', 15', 29' (5/7)
Report Tries: Shannon Rick 19'm
Ferdinand Gerber 79'c
Con: Marius Muller (1/1)
Card: Makholokoe Ramashala yellow card 50' to 59'
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga
Round Four
2011-02-28 UCT Ikey Tigers 45 – 16 TUT Vikings UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00 Tries: Therlow Pietersen 37'c
Ricky Rijs 39'c
Francois van Wyk 57'm
Brad Bosman 69'c
Nick Holton 80'c
Cons: Demetri Catrakilis (4/5)
Pen: Demetri Catrakilis 2', 16', 19', 25' (4/5)
Cards: Nizaam Carr yellow card 30' to 40'
Nizaam Carr
Report Try: Ruan Boshoff 34'c
Con: Ruan Boshoff (1/1)
Pens: Ruan Boshoff 42', 46', 68' (3/3)
Cards: Emile Verster yellow card 56' to 66'
Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe


2011-02-28 UFS Shimlas 20 – 15 UP Tuks Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Tries: Hanno Pieterse 25'c
Charl Weideman 35'c
Con: Shaun Davids (2/2)
Pen: Shaun Davids 10', 23' (2/3)
Report Tries: Wesley Dunlop 6'm
Jurgen Visser 67'c
Con: Wesley Dunlop (1/2)
Pen: Wesley Dunlop 80' (1/1)
Attendance: 4,300
Referee: Matt Kemp


2011-02-28 UJ 20 – 16 NWU Pukke UJ Stadium  
19:00 Try: Aubrey McDonald 37'm
Pens: Theuns Kotzé 16', 45', 61', 67', 71' (5/7)
Report Tries: Willem Barnard 13'm
Stompie de Wet 72'm
Pens: Cecil Dumond 28' (1/2)
Johann Laker 52' (1/1)
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Ben Crouse


2011-02-28 Maties 49 – 17 NMMU Madibaz Craven Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Callie Visagie 2'm, 81'c
Donald Stevens 6'c
Ruan Combrinck 37'm
Ryan Nell 46'c, 54'm
Stokkies Hanekom 78'c
Con: Donald Stevens (1/2)
Ruan Combrinck (1/3)
Jarryd Buys (2/2)
Pens: Donald Stevens 21', 28' (2/2)
Report Tries: Ferdinand Gerber 30'c
Vuyolwethu Mazaka 76'c
Con: Bradley Kretzmann (1/1)
Marius Muller (1/1)
Pen: Bradley Kretzmann 23' (1/3)
Card: Ferdinand Gerber yellow card 52' to 62'
Referee: Dilbert November
Round Five
2011-03-07 UCT Ikey Tigers 16 – 37 Maties UCT Rugby Fields  
17:00 Try: Ricky Rijs 62'c
Con: Demetri Catrakilis (1/1)
Pens: Demetri Catrakilis 10', 11' (2/3)
DG: Demetri Catrakilis 2' (1/1)
Report Tries: Tythan Adams 4'c, 16'c
Helmut Lehman 29'c
Stokkies Hanekom 79'c
Cons: Donald Stevens (2/2)
André Kemp (2/2)
Pens: Donald Stevens 6', 48', 68' (3/4)
Attendance: 5,036
Referee: Tiaan Jonker


2011-03-07 UFS Shimlas 37 – 28 NWU Pukke Xerox Shimla Park  
19:00 Tries: Jamba Ulengo 21'c, 72'c
Wilken Heyns 54'm, 80'm
Zandré de Bruin 61'c
Cons: Shaun Davids (3/4)
Pens: Shaun Davids 13', 38' (2/4)
Report Tries: Ligtoring Landman 7'c
Wouter Watermeyer 19'm
JC Oberholzer 33'm
Stompie de Wet 44'm
Con: Cecil Dumond (1/4)
Pens: Cecil Dumond 42', 66' (2/3)
Card: Stompie de Wet yellow card 53' to 64'
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Archie Sehlako


2011-03-07 UJ 23 – 38 UP Tuks UJ Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Aubrey McDonald 24'm
Lolo Waka 49'm
Cameron Peverett 80'c
Con: Theuns Kotzé (1/3)
Pens: Theuns Kotzé 6', 39' (2/3)
Card: Yssel Swanepoel yellow card 60' to 70'
Report Tries: Andries Coetzee 37'c
Warwick Tecklenburg 45'c
Jono Ross 65'c
Arno Botha 72'm
Cons: Wesley Dunlop (3/4)
Pens: Wesley Dunlop 17', 42', 52', 62' (4/4)
Card: Stairs Mhlongo Yellow card 78'
Referee: Dilbert November


2011-03-07 NMMU Madibaz 40 – 15 TUT Vikings Xerox NMMU Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Martin Ferreira 59'c
Juan du Preez 61'c
Jeff Taljard 67'c
Marius Muller 79'c
Cons: Marius Muller (4/4)
Pens: Marius Muller 8', 15', 24', 70' (4/6)
Report Pens: Ruan Boshoff 5', 20', 29', 34', 44' (5/5) Referee: Quinton Immelman
Round Six
2011-03-14 NWU Pukke 57 – 6 NMMU Madibaz Fanie du Toit Stadium  
17:00 Tries: Cecil Dumond 1'c
Stompie de Wet 9'm
Penalty try 15'c
Ligtoring Landman 34'c, 54'c
Schalk Oosthuizen 40'm, 49'c
Tiaan Dorfling 43'c
Snoepie Coetzee 70'm
Cons: Cecil Dumond (6/9)
Report Pens: Marius Muller 4', 7' (2/2) Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ben Crouse


2011-03-14 UP Tuks 27 – 13 Maties Tuks Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Deon Helberg 20'm
Franco Mostert 65'c
Con: JC Roos (1/1)
Pens: Wesley Dunlop 7', 15', 29', 34', 41' (5/5)
Cards: Nzubeko Zulu yellow card 24' to 36'
Jacques Verwey yellow card 25' to 36'
Report Try: Penalty try 25'c
Con: André Kemp (1/1)
Pens: Donald Stevens 2', 55' (2/2)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe


2011-03-14 TUT Vikings 26 – 52 UFS Shimlas TUT Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Ruan van Loo 23'm
Ryno Lopes 61'c
Tinus van Wyk 70'c
Hansie Graaff 78'c
Cons: Ruan Boshoff (3/4)
Report Tries: Pieter Labuschagnè 5'c
Jamba Ulengo 14'c, 17'm
Jaco Colyn 35'c
Enrico Acker 43'c
JC van Wyk 49'c
Willie Britz 58'm
Earl Snyman 74'c
Cons: George Whitehead (6/8)
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Matt Kemp


2011-03-14 UCT Ikey Tigers 22 – 34 UJ UCT Rugby Fields  
19:00 Tries: Therlow Pietersen 7'c
Mark Winter 69'c
Paul Cohen 73'm
Cons: Demetri Catrakilis (2/3)
Pen: Demetri Catrakilis 10' (1/2)
Report Tries: Justin Wheeler 18'c
Theuns Kotzé 45'c
Wendal Wehr 62'c
Aubrey McDonald 64'c
Cons: Theuns Kotzé (4/4)
Pen: Theuns Kotzé 71' (1/2)
DG: André Smith 75' (1/1)
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: François Groenewald
Round Seven
2011-03-21 UP Tuks 17 – 19 UCT Ikey Tigers Tuks Rugby Stadium  
17:00 Tries: Andries Coetzee 8'c
Hayden Groepes 42'm
Dabeon Draghoender 60'm
Con: Wesley Dunlop (1/3)
Report Try: Marcel Brache 67'c
Con: Demetri Catrakilis (1/1)
Pens: Demetri Catrakilis 4', 25', 45', 63' (4/6)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga


2011-03-21 Maties 19 – 39 UJ Craven Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Stokkies Hanekom 39'c
Hugo Kloppers 43'm
Louis Jordaan 75'c
Cons: Donald Stevens (2/3)
Report Tries: Lolo Waka 4'm, 46'c
Rudi Paige 24'm
Luan Steenkamp 29'm
Aubrey McDonald 73'c
Alfred Ries 80'c
Con: André Smith (3/3)
DG: André Smith 55' (1/1)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Archie Sehlako


2011-03-21 NMMU Madibaz 13 – 17 UFS Shimlas Xerox NMMU Stadium  
19:00 Try: Marius Muller 49'c
Con: Marius Muller (1/1)
Pens: Marius Muller 34', 47' (2/3)
Report Tries: Willie Britz 55'c
Enrico Acker 65'c
Cons: George Whitehead (2/2)
Pen: George Whitehead 59' (1/1)
Attendance: 750
Referee: François Groenewald


2011-03-21 TUT Vikings 0 – 48 NWU Pukke TUT Stadium  
19:00 Report Tries: Andrew van Wyk 7'c
Schalk Oosthuizen 15'm
Tiaan Dorfling 20'm, 33'c
Alfred Skorbinski 28'c
Ligtoring Landman 49'm
Chris Schoonraad 57'm
Joe Seerane 65'c
Cons: Cecil Dumond (3/7)
Schalk Oosthuizen (1/1)
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Tiaan Jonker

Play-Off Games

Semi-Finals
2011-03-28 UCT Ikey Tigers 57 – 20 UFS Shimlas UCT Rugby Fields  
16:45 Tries: Therlow Pietersen 2'c, 30'c, 80'c
Pete Haw 6'c, 23'c, 44'm
Ricky Rijs 11'c
Marcel Brache 21'c
Cons: Demetri Catrakilis (7/8)
Pen: Demetri Catrakilis 27' (1/2)
Report Tries: Jamba Ulengo 54'm
Charles Marais 66'c
Cameron Jacobs 68'm
Con: George Whitehead (1/3)
Pens: George Whitehead 9' (1/1)
Cards: Divandré Strydom Yellow card 72'
Frederick Ngoza Yellow card 73'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ben Crouse


2011-03-28 UJ 11 – 25 UP Tuks UJ Stadium  
19:00 Try: Johan Snyman 48'm
Pen: Theuns Kotzé 22' (1/2)
DG: Theuns Kotzé 5' (1/1)
Report Try: Andries Coetzee 15'c, 54'm
Wesley Dunlop 40'c
Con: Wesley Dunlop (2/3)
Pen: Wesley Dunlop 43', 78' (2/3)
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Final
2011-04-11 UP Tuks 16 – 26 UCT Ikey Tigers Tuks Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Try: Jean du Plessis 21'c
Con: Wesley Dunlop (1/1)
Pens: Wesley Dunlop 12', 17', 37' (3/3)
Report Tries: Greg Mallett 1'c
Matt Page 60'c
Cons: Demetri Catrakilis (2/2)
Pen: Demetri Catrakilis 40', 51', 55', 70' (4/4)
Attendance: 25,000

Honours

2011 FNB
Varsity Cup Champions
UCT Ikey Tigers
1st title
Player That Rocks:
Callie Visagie (Maties)
Forward That Rocks:
Hugo Kloppers (Maties)
Back That Rocks:
Enrico Acker (UFS Shimlas)
Top Try Scorer:
Therlow Pietersen (UCT Ikey Tigers) [7]
Top Points Scorer:
Demetri Catrakilis (UCT Ikey Tigers) [136]

Top scorers

The following sections contain only points and tries which have been scored in competitive games in the 2011 FNB Varsity Cup.

Varsity Shield

Table

2011 Varsity Shield Table
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points For Points Against Points Difference Tries For Tries Against Try Bonus Losing Bonus Points
1 Wits 8 6 0 2 213 146 +67 26 13 2 1 27
2 CUT Ixias 8 5 0 3 256 208 +48 28 19 5 2 27
3 UWC 8 4 0 4 195 158 +37 26 19 0 3 19
4 UKZN Impi 8 3 0 5 148 234 -86 11 26 0 1 13
5 UFH Blues 8 2 0 5 137 193 -56 15 29 0 2 10
The top 2 teams will qualify for the Final.
The winner will qualify for the Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs.

Points breakdown:
*4 points for a win
*2 points for a draw
*1 bonus point for a loss by seven points or less
*1 bonus point for scoring four or more tries in a match

Fixtures and results

  • Fixtures are subject to change.
  • All times are South African (UTC+2).

Regular season

Round One
2011-01-31 UFH Blues 14 – 23 Wits Davidson Rugby Field  
17:00 Tries: Lukhanyiso Magele
Pens: Ntando Kebe (3)
Report Tries: Devin Montgomery
Sean Manton
Eman Mphande
Con: Michael Sephton-Poultney
Pen: Michael Sephton-Poultney (2)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen


2011-01-31 UWC 33 – 9 UKZN Impi UWC Sport Stadium  
17:00 Tries: Uzair Cassiem
Warrick Rhoda
Anthony Volmink
Con: Charl van Vollenhoven (3)
Pen: Charl van Vollenhoven (4)
Report Pens: Kirsten Jones (3) Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe
Round Two
2011-02-03 Wits 22 – 19 UWC Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Riaan Arends
Charles Baggott
Clayton Allem
Con: Michael Sephton-Poultney (2)
Pen: Michael Sephton-Poultney
Report Tries: Anthony Volmink
Rashaad Williams
Adrian Herman
Con: Justin McKay
Charl van Vollenhoven
Referee: Lusanda Jam


2011-02-03 CUT Ixias 31 – 12 UFH Blues CUT Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Inus Kritzinger (2)
Leon Pretorius
Con: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Pen: Jannie Myburgh (4)
Report Pen: Qondani Katywa (4) Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Round Three
2011-02-07 UWC 28 – 41 CUT Ixias UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Anthony Volmink
Adrian Herman
Warrick Rhoda
Con: Ambrose Steyn (2)
Pen: Ambrose Steyn (3)
Report Jaco Oosthuizen
Henku van Zyl
Rudi Britz
Deon Gouws
Gavin Annandale
Con: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Con: Jannie Myburgh (4)
Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe


2011-02-07 UKZN Impi 12 – 22 Wits Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00 Pen: Kirsten Jones (4) Report Tries: Nkuli Gamede (2)
Riaan Arends
Con: Brandon Lizamore (2)
Pen: Brandon Lizamore
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Round Four
2011-02-14 Wits 36 – 42 CUT Ixias Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Brandon Lizamore
Katlego Kgama
Riaan Arends
Paulo Ferreira
Cons: Brandon Lizamore (2)
Pens: Brandon Lizamore (4)
Report Tries: Alec Mhlanga
Inus Kritzinger (2)
Slang Sibanda
Francois Harvey
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (4)
Pens: Jannie Myburgh (3)
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin


2011-02-14 UKZN Impi 22 – 16 UFH Blues Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00 Try: Lwazi Ngcungama
Con: Jaco Potgieter
Pens: Jaco Potgieter (5)
Report Tries: Ayanda Mateisi
Vuyo Mbotho
Pens: Qondani Katywa (2)
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Round Five
2011-02-21 UFH Blues 18 – 17 UWC Davidson Rugby Field  
19:00 Tries: Thabo Ratyana
Vuyisani Mavuso
Con: Qondani Katywa
Pens: Qondani Katywa (2)
Report Tries: Anthony Volmink
Donovan Williams
Charlie van Jaarsveld
Con: Charl van Vollenhoven
Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe


2011-02-21 CUT Ixias 38 – 39 UKZN Impi CUT Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Jean Cook
Leon Pretorius
Slang Sibanda
Alec Mhlanga
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (3)
Pens: Jannie Myburgh (4)
Report Tries: Zander Engelbrecht
Kurt Schonert
Jaco Potgieter
Cons: Jaco Potgieter (3)
Pens: Jaco Potgieter (6)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Round Six
2011-02-28 Wits 22 – 13 UFH Blues Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Riaan Arends (2)
Nkuli Gamede
Cons: Brandon Lizamore (2)
Pen: Brandon Lizamore
Report Try: Nkosi Nofuma
Con: Qondani Katywa
Pens: Qondani Katywa (2)
Referee: Lusanda Jam


2011-02-28 UKZN Impi 15 – 24 UWC Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00 Tries: Lean Stevens
Tinashe Bopoto
Con: Jaco Potgieter
Pen: Jaco Potgieter
Report Tries: Charlie van Jaarsveld
Lwandile Makibi
Griffith Temba
Cons: Ambrose Steyn (3)
Pen: Ambrose Steyn
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Round Seven
2011-03-07 UWC 19 – 11 Wits UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00 Try: JP Kellerman
Con: Ambrose Steyn
Pens: Ambrose Steyn (4)
Report Try: Nkuli Gamede
Pens: Brandon Lizamore (2)
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin


2011-03-07 UFH Blues 24 – 30 CUT Ixias Davidson Rugby Field  
19:00 Tries: Billy Dutton
Vuyo Mbotho
Con: Qondani Katywa
Pen: Qondani Katywa (4)
Report Tries: Gavin Annandale
Inus Kritzinger
Deon Gouws
Alec Mhlanga
Cons: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Pens: Jannie Myburgh (2)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Round Eight
2011-03-14 CUT Ixias 30 – 29 UWC CUT Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Francois Harvey
Deon Gouws
Con: Jannie Myburgh
Pens: Jannie Myburgh (6)
Report Tries: Adrian Herman
Anthony Volmink
Cons: Ambrose Steyn (2)
Pens: Ambrose Steyn (5)
Referee: Lusanda Jam


2011-03-14 Wits 51 – 5 UKZN Impi Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Jason Fraser (2)
Nkuli Gamede (2)
Riaan Arends
Sean Manton
KK Kgame
Cons: Brandon Lizamore (5)
Pens: Brandon Lizamore (2)
Report Try: Tinashe Bopoto Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Round Nine
2011-03-21 CUT Ixias 22 – 26 Wits CUT Stadium  
19:00 Try: Maphelo Mpondo
Con: André le Roux
Pens: André le Roux (5)
Report Tries: Rudolf Prinsloo
Brent Crossley
Riaan Arends
Con: Clayton Redford
Pens: Clayton Redford (2)
Brandon Lizamore
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys


2011-03-21 UFH Blues 28 – 22 UKZN Impi Davidson Rugby Field  
19:00 Tries: Itumeleng Mokae
Garth van Rayner (2)
Cons: Qondisa Katywa (2)
Pens: Saneliso Ngoma
Qondisa Katywa
DG: Qondisa Katywa
Report Try: Jaco Potgieter
Con: Jaco Potgieter
Pen: Jaco Potgieter (5)
Referee: Pieter de Villiers
Round Ten
2011-03-28 UWC 26 – 12 UFH Blues UWC Sport Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Adrian Herman (2)
Anthony Volmink
Con: Charl van Vollenhoven
Pens: Charl van Vollenhoven (3)
Report Pens: Ayanda Mateisi (4) Referee: Petri Bosch


2011-03-28 UKZN Impi 24 – 22 CUT Ixias Peter Booysen Sports Park  
19:00 Tries: Gerrit Fourie
Gareth Borchardt
Sizwe Kubheka
Cons: Jaco Potgieter (3)
Pen: Jaco Potgieter
Report Tries: Francois Harvey (2)
Jaco Oosthuizen
Cons: André le Roux (2)
Pen: André le Roux
Referee: Lusanda Jam

Play-Off Games

Final
2011-04-04 Wits 18 – 25 CUT Ixias Wits Rugby Stadium  
19:00 Tries: Charles Baggott
Riaan Arends
Con: Brandon Lizamore
Pen: Brandon Lizamore (2)
Report Tries: Slang Sibanda (2)
Jaco Oosthuizen
Cons: André le Roux (2)
Pens: André le Roux (2)
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin

Honours

2011 FNB
Varsity Shield Champions
CUT Ixias
1st title
Player That Rocks:
Garth van Rayner (UFH Blues)
Forward That Rocks:
KK Kgame (Wits)
Back That Rocks:
Inus Kritzinger (CUT Ixias)
Top Try Scorer:
Riaan Arends (Wits) [8]
Top Points Scorer:
Jannie Myburgh (CUT Ixias) [97]

Top scorers

The following sections contain only points and tries which have been scored in competitive games in the 2011 FNB Varsity Shield.

Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs

2011-04-11 TUT Vikings 50 – 43 (aet) CUT Ixias TUT Stadium  
15:00 Tries: Ettienne Greeff
Lutho Nyeka
Ruan van Loo (3)
Ryno Lopes
Abednego Mamushi
Gerrie van Niekerk
Cons: Justin van Staden
Hansie Graaff (3)
Ruan van Loo
Report Tries: Jean Cook (2)
Slang Sibanda
Noël Marx
Frans Sisita
Cons: André le Roux (3)
Pens: André le Roux (4)
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga

TUT Vikings remain in the Varsity Cup competition and CUT Ixias remain in the Varsity Shield competition.

See also UJ team line up

References

External links